What do you think parents should do to make their military child feel special?

Ask The Experts

Can I use my cell phone in a government vehicle off post?

Only with a hands free device. Keep in mind that often times drivers become distracted even while using a hands free device. See the guidance from DOD below.

Effective 1 December 2005, on all Department of Defense (DoD) installations, cell phone use is prohibited in moving vehicles unless used with a hands-free device. The change is reflected below in (3) Driver distractions of Title 32: National Defense, PART 634, Motor Vehicle Traffic Supervision, § 634.25 Installation traffic codes.

Click here for past questions and answers.

What prevents you from eating healthy?







This website was created by a multi-unit cooperative effort to provide an excellent health resource for our communities.

DISCLAIMER: The appearance of external hyperlinks does not constitute endorsement by the U.S. Army of this website or the information, products, or services contained therein. For other than authorized activities such as military exchanges and MWR sites, the U.S. Army does not exercise any editorial control over the information you may find at these locations. Such links are provided consistent with the stated purpose of this website.
For management purposes, statistical summary information or other non-user identifying information may be gathered for the purposed of assessing usefulness of information, determining technical design specifications, and identifying system performance or problem areas